top of page

Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

If you are worried about using Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products, speak to your doctor or pharmacist about a quit plan.

pouch-1024x683.jpg

What are nicotine pouches (Nicopods)?

Nicotine pouches are a tobacco free nicotine delivery system, designed to replace tobacco or vape products for persons that may suffer from nicotine addiction and are looking to quit.

 

They provide a controlled dose of nicotine, in a variety of flavours which can help to alleviate cravings and reduce withdrawal symptoms.

Image by Shaun Meintjes

Why nicotine pouches?

Nicotine Pouches are an excellent way to wean yourself off traditional cigarettes and vaping products.

Nicotine pouches a more discreet and convenient way to use nicotine.

They are small, odorless, and can be used anywhere, anytime.

You enjoy them in places where smoking and vaping is not allowed.

IMG_7230.png

How do you use nicotine pouches?

The pouch is placed under your upper lip and it’s advised to leave them in for approximately 30 minutes to maximise your nicotine absorption.

New users will experiance a short term tingle once the nicotine activates, you can reduce the tingle by sipping on a drink or moving the pouch to the oppisite side of your mouth.

 

It’s recommended not to exceed

100 mg of nicotine per day.

Other information

What should I know before I use Nicotine Pouches?

Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to nicotine or any of the ingredients listed in the full CMI.
Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

What if I am taking other medicines?

Some medicines may interfere with Nicotine Pouches and affect how it works.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacists about nicotine use and your medications.

Things you should not do:

  • Do not stop using this medicine suddenly – you may experience nicotine withdrawal symptoms.

  • Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to nicotine, or any of the ingredients listed in the full CMI.

  • Do not use this medicine if you are a non-smoker or do not have an existing nicotine dependence.

Driving or using machines:

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Nicotine Pouches affects you.

 

Nicotine Pouches may cause dizziness in some people.

Storing nicotine Pouches

  • Store in a cool dry place where temperature stays below 24oC and store away from moisture, heat or sunlight.

  • Store Nicotine Pouches where young children and pets cannot reach them.

Are there any side effects?

If you smoke or use any other nicotine containing product while you are using Nicotine Pouches, you may suffer an overdose of nicotine.

However, if used correctly, nicotine overdose is unlikely.

A large overdose may present symptoms such as exhaustion, convulsions, low blood pressure, circulatory collapse and breathing difficulty. In this event, you should immediately phone the Poisons Information Centre (by calling 13 11 26), or contact your doctor, or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

What Ingredients are in Nicotine Pouches?

  • FILLERS (E460)

  • SALT

  • XYLITOL (E967)

  • FLAVOURINGS

  • NICOTINE

  • MENTHOL

  • ACESULFAME (E950)

  • EMULSIFIER (E1520)

  • PRESERVATIVE (E211)

  • GELLING AGENT (E415)

  • ACIDITY REGLULATOR (E501)

Product Disclaimer

  • This preparation is for human therapeutic use. Intended to assist in tobacco use cessation.

  • You have to be 18 years of age to use nicotine pouches. If you have any of the following conditions you should refrain from using nicotine pouches:

  • if you’re allergic to nicotine or any other ingredient in the pouches

  • if you have experienced a heart attack or a stroke within the last 3 months.

  • if you have a heart- or vascular condition

  • if you have untreated high blood pressure

  • if you have a serious liver condition

  • if you have a serious kidney condition

  • if you’re diabetic and use insulin

  • if you have a stomach ulcer

  • if you have a hyperactive thyroid

  • if you have a tumor in your adrenal gland or glands

  • if you’re pregnant or breastfeeding.

bottom of page